Our Perspectives on the Latest Issues
[…] But Pennsylvanians cannot rely on market forces, private business decisions, or other states to protect us from harmful fracked gas and petrochemical facilities. Our Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) must do everything it can to live up to its name and protect Pennsylvania’s environment. The DEP is a trustee under PA’s Environmental Rights Amendment (ERA), Article I, Section 27 of our state constitution. The ERA puts our right to “clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment” on par with other First Amendment rights like free speech. Thus, DEP must take seriously its fiduciary obligation to “conserve and maintain [Pennsylvania’s public natural resources] for the benefit of all the people.”